Best answer: How do I change my default Apache to CentOS?

How do I change the default document root in Apache Centos?

How to Change DocumentRoot Directory on Apache in Linux server

  1. Step 1 : Configuration of default DocumentRoot for Apache. The Documentroot is a root folder for your site where the browser will look for contents to fetch in browser. …
  2. Step 2 : Change the document root path. …
  3. Step 3 : Restart Apache service.

How do you change the default web root?

8 Answers

  1. To change Apache’s root directory, run: cd /etc/apache2/sites-available.
  2. Then open the 000-default.conf file using the command: nano 000-default.conf.
  3. Edit the DocumentRoot option: DocumentRoot /path/to/my/project.
  4. Then restart the apache server: sudo service apache2 restart.

What is the default Apache directory?

The default document root for Apache is /var/www/ (before Ubuntu 14.04) or /var/www/html/ (Ubuntu 14.04 and later).

How do I disable the default Apache welcome page in Centos RHEL 7?

Disabling Apache Welcome Page

In order to disable this page, we have to rename the file /etc/httpd/conf. d/welcome. conf to something else or you can simply delete it if you don’t need it.

How do I change the root of a file in Linux?

If you’re using Linux Mint (personal opinion, from all distributions this one is making me happy), follow this:

  1. Go to folder /etc/apache2/sites-available and edit file 000-default. conf.
  2. Search for DocumentRoot, example DocumentRoot /var/www/html. …
  3. Open a terminal and type: sudo service apache2 restart.
THIS IS INTERESTING:  What is hosted in house ERP?

What’s the command to stop Apache?

Stopping apache:

  1. Log in as the application user.
  2. Type apcb.
  3. If apache was run as the application user: Type ./apachectl stop.

What is Apache server root?

ServerRoot specifies where the subdirectories conf and logs can be found. ServerRoot directory Default directory : /usr/local/etc/httpd Server config. If you start Apache with the -f (file) option, you need to include the ServerRoot directive.

Where is Apache folder in Centos?

They are located at /etc/httpd. Apache has a main configuration file: /etc/httpd/conf/httpd. conf . If there are any other configuration files, they are included in the main configuration file.

How do I publish my website using Apache?

How to Configure Multiple Sites with Apache

  1. Step 1: Make a Directory for Each Site. …
  2. Step 2: Set Folder Permissions. …
  3. Step 3: Set up an Index Page. …
  4. Step 4: Copy the Config File for Each Site. …
  5. Step 5: Edit the Config File for Each Site. …
  6. Step 6: Enable Your Config File. …
  7. Step 7: Verify Apache Configurations.

How do I change the root to CWP?

You can do it in following way: Open the file /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd. conf using any text editor (vi or nano)and go to the virtualhost section of the domain name for which you want to change the DocumentRoot. Save the file.