Best answer: How import SQL database to cPanel?

How do I import a large SQL file into cPanel?

3 Answers

  1. Adjust the database configuration and charset in this file.
  2. Remove the old tables on the target database if your dump doesn’t contain “DROP TABLE”
  3. Create the working directory (e.g. dump) on your web server.
  4. Upload bigdump.php and your dump files (.sql, .gz) via FTP to the working directory.

How do I access SQL database in cPanel?

Log in to cPanel on the server with the MySQL instance you would like to grant access to. Select the Remote MySQL® tool from the main page menu. In the Add Access Host form, enter the domain name or IP address of the server that hosts the web application.

How do I import a .SQL file into phpMyAdmin?

To Import SQL Files into MySQL Databases Using phpMyAdmin

  1. Access your database via PHPMyAdmin (cPanel / Plesk / Managed WordPress).
  2. On the left, click the database you want to use.
  3. Select the Import tab.
  4. Click Browse, locate the SQL file on your computer, click Open, and then click Go.

How can I increase database upload size in cPanel?

Step-By-Step Instructions

  1. Login to WHM as the root user.
  2. Navigate to: WHM Home »Server Configuration »Tweak Settings.
  3. Click on the PHP tab.
  4. For the “cPanel PHP max upload size” option, increase the upload limit to your desired value.
THIS IS INTERESTING:  How do I change my port settings in cPanel?

How do I import a large MySQL database?

First step is to create a database, Now type a command in cmd to show all the files included in the database by typing show database. After creating and selecting the database, Import the sql file using this command. You have successfully completed the process to upload a large database in MySQL.

How do I download MySQL database from cPanel?

Log into cPanel. In the Files section, click on the Backups icon. Under Partial Backups > Download a MySQL Database Backup, click the name of the specific database you want to backup. In the popup that appears, click Save As or select Save File.

How do I remotely connect to MySQL database in cPanel?

Allow remote MySQL access in cPanel

  1. Login to your cPanel.
  2. Go to Databases » Remote MySQL.
  3. Enter the IP address of the computer that will be making the remote connection.
  4. Click the Add Host button.
  5. Now we need to allow the person’s IP to be able to connect to port 3306 which is closed by default.

How do I find my database host in cPanel?

Find cPanel Server Hostname

  1. Login to your cPanel installation.
  2. On the left side, you will see “Stats”. Find that, and click “expand stats”.
  3. Scroll down the statistics, and you will find “Server Name”.
  4. The Hostname would be [ServerName]. yourdomain.com. In this example, it would be alpha.clientexec.com.

How do I import SQL into a workbench?

To Import

  1. Click Data Import / Restore.
  2. Select Import from Self-Contained File.
  3. Click … and locate your . sql file.
  4. Under Default Target Schema select the database where you want this import to go.
  5. Click Start Import.
THIS IS INTERESTING:  How do I leave a Google host?

How do I export a SQL file from Workbench?

Create a backup using MySQL Workbench

  1. Connect to your MySQL database.
  2. Click Server on the main tool bar.
  3. Select Data Export.
  4. Select the tables you want to back up.
  5. Under Export Options, select where you want your dump saved. …
  6. Click Start Export. …
  7. You now have a backup version of your site.