Best answer: How do I run Apache server on Windows 10?

Can Apache Web server run on Windows?

Operating System Requirements. The primary Windows platform for running Apache 2.4 is Windows 2000 or later. … Apache HTTP Server versions later than 2.2 will not run on any operating system earlier than Windows 2000.

How do I configure Apache server in Windows 10?

You can install Apache anywhere, such as a portable USB drive (useful for client demonstrations).

  1. Step 1: Configure IIS. …
  2. Step 2: Download the files. …
  3. Step 3: Extract the Files. …
  4. Step 4: Configure Apache. …
  5. Step 4: Change the Web Page Root (optional) …
  6. Step 5: Test your Installation. …
  7. Step 6: install Apache as a Windows service.

How do I start Apache server?

Debian/Ubuntu Linux Specific Commands to Start/Stop/Restart Apache

  1. Restart Apache 2 web server, enter: # /etc/init.d/apache2 restart. $ sudo /etc/init.d/apache2 restart. …
  2. To stop Apache 2 web server, enter: # /etc/init.d/apache2 stop. …
  3. To start Apache 2 web server, enter: # /etc/init.d/apache2 start.

How do I run a Web server on Windows 10?

Enabling IIS and required IIS components on Windows 10

  1. Open Control Panel and click Programs and Features > Turn Windows features on or off.
  2. Enable Internet Information Services.
  3. Expand the Internet Information Services feature and verify that the web server components listed in the next section are enabled.
  4. Click OK.
THIS IS INTERESTING:  What is web server Byjus?

Can Apache server run on Windows 10?

Download the Zip file and then extract the file to a directory called C:Apache24. That’s how easy it is to run Apache Web Server on a Windows 10 box. …

How do I run Apache on Windows?

Install Apache Service

  1. In your Command Prompt window, enter (or paste) the following command: httpd.exe -k install -n “Apache HTTP Server”
  2. From your Command Prompt window enter the following command and press ‘Enter.
  3. Restart your server and open a web browser once you are logged back in.

How do I know if Apache is running on Windows?

4 Answers

  1. Bring up the task manager by pressing Ctrl + Shift + Esc .
  2. Go to the Processes tab and sort by Image Name. In Server 2012, go to the Details tab and sort by Name.
  3. Look for apache.exe (or httpd.exe) and check the User Name column.

Why is Httpd EXE running?

If you see “httpd.exe” is listed as a running process, you know that your Apache server is running. 4. Of course, Windows Task Manager can also be used to stop the Apache server.

What version of Apache am I running Windows?

Find the Server Status section and click Apache Status. You can start typing “apache” in the search menu to quickly narrow your selection. The current version of Apache appears next to the server version on the Apache status page. In this case, it is version 2.4.

How do I restart Apache on Windows 10?

2 Answers

  1. Click the start button and type CMD (if on Windows Vista or later and Apache is installed as a service make sure this is an elevated command prompt)
  2. In the command window that appears type cd C:xamppapachebin (the default installation path for Xampp)
  3. Then type httpd -k restart.
THIS IS INTERESTING:  How do I import a backup into cPanel?

How do I run Apache on Termux?

Setting Apache2 HTTP Server

  1. Start termux anew, then enter $ ./start-ubuntu.sh to enter into Ubuntu shell.
  2. Use apt to install Apache2 like.

How do I enable a web server?

Steps

  1. Go to Persona Bar > Settings > Servers.
  2. Go to the Server Settings tab, and then the Web Servers subtab.
  3. Under Servers, find the server you want to edit. Click/Tap the pencil icon. Tip: You can filter the list to show only Enabled servers or only Disabled servers.
  4. Toggle the Enabled switch.

Can Windows 10 be a web server?

Install and configure the webserver (IIS) in Windows 10

Microsoft didn’t integrate only the desktop version of Windows with IIS- Internet Information Services instead with this even Windows 10 Home can be turned in to a web server with the help of this feature.

How do I start IIS on Windows 10?

To enable IIS on a Windows 10 computer, do the following:

  1. Open the Start menu.
  2. Type features and select Turn Windows features on or off.
  3. Tick the Internet Information Services checkbox and hit OK.
  4. Wait for the installation to complete and hit Close.